Wednesday 21st to Sunday 25th May, 2014.

And the 2011 Winners are….

2011-fsff-prizes-thumb
Published 30/05/2011
HOME | Latest News | And the 2011 Winners are….

Congratulations to all the winners of 3rd Corona Fastnet Short Film Festival.


BEST OF FESTIVAL

Judge: CFSFF Committee

Presented by Michael Barry

Cash prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

WINNER:

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú

Directed by Alonso Ruizpalacios


BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Judge: CFSFF Committee

Presented by: Greg Dyke

Cash prize of €2,000

WINNER:

‘Shoe’

Directed by  Nick Kelly


BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Judge: Martin Levis

Presented by Martin Levis

Cash prize of €2,000

WINNER:

Happy Birthday Timmy

Directed by: Johnny Cullen


BEST IN CORK

Judge: CFSFF Committee

Presented by: Kevin Murphy & John Pettersen

Cash prize of €500

Sponsored by Cork County Council & Schull Initiative

WINNER:

Rat’s Island

Directed by: Mike Hannon


BEST DRAMA

Judge: Kirsten Sheridan

Presented by: Carmel Winters

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

Mamis kleiner helfer

Directed by: Michael Lavelle


BEST COMEDY

Judge: Patrick McCabe

Presented by: Jack Gold

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

Nietzsche No. 5

Directed by: Shaun O’Connor


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Judge: Tony Barry

Presented by: Tony Barry

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

Rat’s Island

Directed by: Mike Hannon


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Judge: Steve Baker

Presented by: Steve Baker

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

The Streets of the Invisibles

Remo Rauscher


BEST DANCE

Judge: CFSFF Committee

Presented by: Fran Keaveney

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

Deep End Dance

Directed by: Conor Horgan


BEST ANIMATION

Judge: Mike Ahern, Synth Eastwood

Presented by: Mike Ahern, Team D.A.D.D.Y.

Cash prize of €200

WINNER:

Luna

Raúl Cárdenas


BEST DIRECTION

Judge: Gerard Stembridge

Presented by: Gerard Stembridge

Cash prize of €100

WINNER:

La Mina De Oro

Jacques Bonnavent


BEST SCREENPLAY

Judge: Donal Beecher

Presented by: Frank Daly

Cash prize of €100

WINNER:

Pentecost

Peter McDonald


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Judge: Maurice Seezer

Presented by: Maurice Seezer

Cash prize of €100

WINNER:

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú

Tomás Barreiro


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judge: Chris O’Dell

Presented by: Chris O’Dell

Cash prize of €100

WINNER:

El último Canto del Pájaro Cú

Emiliano Villenueva