Wednesday 21st to Sunday 25th May, 2014.

And the 2012 Festival Winners Are…

2012-winners-thumb
Published 28/05/2012
HOME | Latest News | And the 2012 Festival Winners Are…

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Cash Prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18

True Love –Robert Braiden – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18

Mikros Vasilias – Socrates Alafouzos – 15m/Greece/Over 18

Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER

Painted – Duncan McDowall – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18


BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Cash Prize of €2,000

Home Turf – Ross Whitaker – 14m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18

Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER

Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Coming Home – Lisa Mulcahy – 14m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Hold on Tight - Anna Rodgers – 12m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18


BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Cash Prize of €2,000

King of Life – Beaumont Loewenthal 2m/United Kingdom/U22

Unjust – Aidan Gault 13m/United Kindgom/U22

Ink and Paper – Ben Proudfoot 9m/USA/U22

Short Film – Nicholas Ryan-Purcell  5m/Ireland/U22

The Lost & Found Shop – Caleb Slain 9m/USA/U22 - WINNER


BEST IN CORK

Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council

Tom’s Sceadu – Liam Delahunty – 15m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18

Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER

Never Ever Open It – Damian McCarthy – Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Patience – Roy Lecane, Don Field – 13m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18

The Builder – Colin Hickey – 10m/Columbia/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Quarantine – Feargal Ward, Tadhg O’Sullivan – 15m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18


BEST DRAMA

Cash Prize of €200

Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER

The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

The Night of the Moon Has Many Hours – Mauricio Arango – 12m/Columbia/Drama/Over 18

These Narrow Alleys – Ghazaleh Soltani – 3m/Iran/Drama/Over 18

Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18

True Love –Robert Braiden – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18


BEST COMEDY

Cash Prize of €200

Small Time – Ged Murray – 12m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18 - WINNER

Il Lucchetto – Ettore Nicoletti – 3m/Italy/Comedy/ Over 18

A Short Film – Rick Williamson – 3m/USA/Comedy/Over 18


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cash Prize of €200

Between Sasquatch & Superman: Living with Downs Syndrome – Perrin Kerns 10m/USA/Documentary/Over 18

Bei Yao Wan, Shanghai – Shiyan Feng – 11m/USA/Documentary/Over 18 - WINNER

The Camp  - Mark Monti – 10m/UK/Thailand/Documentary/Over 18


BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Cash Prize of €200

Dutch Darkness – Steve Woods 5m/Ireland/Exprimental/Over 18

Alterego Y La Máscara Del Miedo – Martha Cristiana Merino – 9m/Mexico/Experimental/Over 18 - WINNER


BEST DANCE

Cash Prize of €200

Painted – Duncan McDowall – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18 - WINNER

Bränner Staden – Olof Werngren – 9m/Sweden/Dance/Over 18

The Lament – Emma Lu Romerein – 4m/Canada/Italy/Dance/Over 18


BEST ANIMATION

Cash Prize  of €200

Flawless Life -  Özgül Gürbüz – 4m/Turkey/Animation/Over 18

Choreography of Plastic Army Men – David Fain – 5m/USA/Animation/Over 18

Mutatio – León Fernandez – 8m/Mexico/Animation/Over 18 - WINNER

The Gravity of Being – Beau Burrows – 6m/USA/Animation/Over 18

Compressed 03 – Kim Pimmel – 2m/USA/Animation/Over 18


BEST DIRECTION

Cash Prize of €100

Hold on Tight - Anna Rodgers – 12m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18

The Night of the Moon Has Many Hours – Mauricio Arango – 12m/Columbia/Drama/Over 18

Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18

Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER


BEST SCREENPLAY

Cash Prize of €100

Mikros Vasilias – Socrates Alafouzos – 15m/Greece/Over 18 (Dir: Socrates Alafouzos)

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill & Baldwin Li 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18 - WINNER (Dir: Mark Gill)

True Love –Ben Marshall – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Simon Toy)


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cash Prize of €100

The Hatch – George Brennan – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER (Dir: Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern)

Painted – Simon Marcheterre – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18 (Dir: Duncan McDowall)

Bränner Staden – Gaby Ryd & Jens Almqvist – 9m/Sweden/Dance/Over 18 (Dir: Olof Werngren)

The Legend of Pimp Jacket – Matt Skates – 10m/USA/Comedy/Over 18 (Dir: Riley Morris)

Chit Chat – Brian Eno 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Piet Sonck)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cash Prize of €100

The Court Astronomer – Stephen C Walsh – 15m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Alex Fagan)

Angel – Brian O Carroll – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Ruán Magan)

The Hatch – James Mather – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern)

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18 (Dir: Mark Gill)

Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 - WINNER (Dir: Claire Dix)

Alterego Y La Máscara Del Miedo – Rodrigo Mariña – 9m/Mexico/Experimental/Over 18 (Dir: Martha Cristiana Merino)